League Sponsor




League Sponsor

NEWS
OPEN CANADA CUP PRELIMINARIES KICKOFF FRIDAY
Several amateur teams joined the CPSL pros for the draw of the Open Canada Cup Preliminary Round: Left to right are: J. Hodgson (Border Stars), A. Santos (777 S.C. Toronto), N. Palmer (Brampton Dynamic Kickers), T. De Thomasis (Vaughan Shooters), CPSL president V. Ursini, J. Williams (G.S. Utd), H. Gauss (London City) and G. Faulknor (G.S. Utd)

Eight of the top amateur teams in the GTA, together with four from Ottawa and two from London, will join 10 of the 11 CPSL pro teams in a bid for the Open Canada Cup and a $10,000 cash prize as one of the highlights of the upcoming Canadian Professional Soccer League season.

The draw took place at The Soccer Centre in Vaughan on May 10 at a gathering which included several amateur team representatives and the CPSL immediately released its full Preliminary Round schedule.

There are a full slate of games this coming Victoria Day weekend beginning with two games on Friday night, May 21 when Real Vaughan and Ottawa Royals meet at The Soccer Centre in Vaughan while Woodbridge Sora and London AEK clash at Cove Road in London.

The CPSL’s Toronto Croatia will not take part in the Open Canada Cup competition due to an annual commitment in a North American tournament of Croatian teams on Labour Day, weekend of the final.

The 14 amateur teams will take part in the Preliminary Round during the Victoria Day Weekend, May 21 to 24, and six surviving teams will advance to Round Two to join the 10 CPSL teams in the last 16.

One of the 16 teams in the one-game knockout will be the defending Open Canada Cup champions, London City, which triumphed in a penalty kick victory against Metro Lions following a 1-1 overtime tie last September 1.

The Preliminary Round draw and schedule is:

Friday, May 21 The Soccer Centre 8.00 pm Real Vaughan vs. Ottawa Royals (Winner meets Metro Lions in Round Two)

Friday, May 21 Cove Road 8.40 pm Woodbridge Sora vs. AEK London (Winner meets Durham Storm in Round Two)

Sat., May 22 The Soccer Centre 6.00 pm 777 S.C. (Toronto) vs. Capital Utd.(Ottawa) (Winner meets Hearts S.C. or Peniche Toronto to advance to Round Two)

Sat., May 22 The Soccer Centre 8.30 pm Hearts S.C.(Toronto) vs. Peniche (Toronto) (Winner meets 777 S.C. or Capital Utd. to advance to Round Two)

Sun., May 23 The Soccer Centre 2.00 pm G.S. United (Toronto) vs. Brampton Dynamic Kickers (Winner meets Vaughan Shooters in Round Two)

Sun., May 23 The Soccer Centre 4.30 pm Capital City Ambassadors (Ottawa) vs. Benfica (Toronto) (Winner meets winner of 777 S.C.(Toronto), Capital Utd. (Ottawa), Hearts S.C (Toronto) and Peniche Toronto)

Sun., May 23 Cove Road 8.10 pm Ottawa St. Anthony Italia vs. London Portuguese (Winner meets Toronto Supra in Round Two)

Mon., May 24 The Soccer Centre 4.30 pm Hearts S.C. or Peniche (Toronto) vs. 777 S.C. (Toronto) or Capital Utd. (Ottawa)(Winner meets Capital City Ambassadors (Ottawa) or Benfica (Toronto) in Round Two)

The remaining Round Two games are:

London City vs. Hamilton Thunder

St. Catharines Wolves vs. Border Stars

Brampton Hitmen vs. North York Astros

Round Two will be played during the Canada Day holiday weekend, July 1 - 4, and the quarter-finals will take place during the Civic Holiday weekend July 30 to August 2.

Semi-finals will be played Labour Day weekend, September 3 - 5 and the final on Monday, September 6.


Back















In addition to Toronto Croatia, which other club has won the CPSL championship twice?
St. Catharines Roma Wolves
Ottawa Wizards
Toronto Olympians
North York Astros



League Sponsor

Use of the CPSL Website signifies your agreement
to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. © 2002 CPSL

Site maintained by GSL Webdesign